Visit-Lombardy.com
The town of Bellagio seen from the water

Your independent Lombardy guide

Lake Como Boat Tours

A Lake Como boat tour can be a €3 ferry crossing, a shared cruise or a private boat. This page compares the three with prices as listed in 2026 and shows what to check before you go.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ⛴ Lakes and ferries explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Lake Como boat tours at a glance

Lake Como is long and narrow, and most of its famous villages sit right on the water. That makes a boat the natural way to see them. You can use the public ferry network, join a shared cruise with a guide or skipper, or hire a private boat for a fixed length of time.

The three options are very different in price and in what you get. A public ferry is a transport service. A shared cruise is a sightseeing hour. A private boat is a booking for your own group. This is an independent guide, not run by the ferry operator or by any boat company. Prices are in euros, as listed in 2026, and they change.

€3 to €14.50Adult single ferry fare by tariff zone 1 to 8, valid from 1 April 2026
€60Per person for one operator's shared one-hour round trip from Varenna (2026)
From €300Private boat, one hour, listed by the same operator (2026)
The Bellagio peninsula from a ferry

Three ways to get on the water

Pick by budget, time and how much you want to stop.

Public ferry

The cheapest boat trip on the lake. Adult single fares run from €3 to €14.50 depending on the tariff zone, and children aged 4 to 11 pay €1.80 to €7.30. Day passes for adults cost €8 to €32. You can hop between towns, but you follow the timetable. Fast boats cost a supplement.

Ferry routes and tickets →

Shared cruise

One Varenna operator lists a Classic Group Tour for €60 per person. It lasts 1 hour and leaves from Dock 2 at Riva Grande in Varenna. You see the villas from the water. Entry to the villas is not included.

Private boat

The same operator lists private tours from €300 for 1 hour up to €1,050 for 4 hours. They are round trips without landing. Extra stops can be agreed individually, and then the duration, route and price change.

Lake Como boat tours and day trips

Shared cruises, private boats and day trips with a boat ride, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Boat options compared

Prices for adults in 2026. The private and shared rows come from one operator, not from a market range.

OptionLengthPriceLanding in villages
Public ferry, tariff zone 1Per crossing€3 singleYes, at ferry piers
Public ferry, tariff zone 3Per crossing€5.50 single, €17.50 day passYes, at ferry piers
Shared Classic Group Tour1 hour€60 per personNo, villas seen from the water
Private Classic1 hourFrom €300No, round trip
Private Discovery1.5 hoursFrom €430No, round trip
Private Grand Tour2 hoursFrom €550No, round trip
Private Nesso2.5 hoursFrom €700No, round trip
Private longer tours3 or 4 hoursFrom €800 or €1,050Only by individual agreement

Private prices are starting prices for a booking, not per-person tickets. Do not divide them by a fixed number of guests before you have asked the operator what the boat takes. The ferry zones come from the tariff valid from 1 April 2026. Bellagio to Varenna and Bellagio to Menaggio are listed in zone 3, which means €5.50 for a single ticket and €17.50 for a day pass. Check the zone map at the ticket office before you buy a pass.

Where the boats take you

The central part of the lake is the usual focus.

Bellagio, Varenna and Menaggio

These three towns form a triangle in the middle of the lake. Direct crossings take about 15 minutes, and some connections with a detour take about 30 minutes. Bellagio to Cadenabbia takes about 10 minutes. See the guides to Bellagio and Varenna.

Villas on the western shore

Villa del Balbianello at Lenno and Villa Carlotta at Tremezzo are both in the Tremezzina area. A cruise passes the shore, but a visit needs its own ticket. Balbianello costs €15 for the park and €25 for villa and park, with reservation required. Villa Carlotta costs €17.50 for adults in 2026.

Villa del Balbianello →

Boat taxi to Balbianello

A separate, paid taxi boat runs from Lido di Lenno to the villa and needs a reservation. It is not run by the FAI, the foundation that manages the villa. Ask for the price when you book, because it is not part of the €15 or €25 ticket.

Before you book a boat

Five checks that avoid most surprises.

Season and timetable

The ferry operator's autumn timetable runs to 1 November 2026. Check the current timetable before you go if you travel later. Bad weather or strong waves can cancel departures, and staff at the piers and on board decide.

What the price covers

For the shared tour, villa entry is not included. For private tours, the standard format is a round trip without a landing. Anything extra is agreed with the operator.

Meeting point

For the shared Classic tour it is Dock 2 at Riva Grande in Varenna. You can end the tour early at Bellagio, but then you organise your own way back.

Day pass or single tickets

A day pass is personal and valid only in the zones printed on it. If you plan only two crossings, single tickets can be cheaper. Compare before you buy.

Buying on board

The vehicle tariff mentions a €1 supplement for buying on board. Where a pier has no ticket office, buying on board is free. Arrive at the ticket office about 20 minutes before departure.

Lake Como boat tours: frequently asked questions

How much does a Lake Como boat tour cost?

It depends on the type. A public ferry single costs €3 to €14.50 for adults from 1 April 2026. One operator lists a shared one-hour tour at €60 per person and private tours from €300 for 1 hour. These are single examples, not a market range.

Is a private boat worth it?

That depends on your group and your plans. A private tour is a round trip without a landing, so it suits photos and a close look at the villas. If you want to visit a villa, you need a separate ticket and a ferry or taxi boat to the landing.

Does the shared tour include villa entry?

No. The villas are seen from the water, and entry and visits are not included.

Can I get off in Bellagio?

On the shared Classic Group Tour, an earlier end in Bellagio is possible. That removes the last stretch back to Varenna, so you arrange the return yourself, for example by ferry.

Do boats run in winter?

The ferry timetable changes by season. The autumn timetable for Lake Como is listed to 1 November 2026. Check the current timetable before you travel later in the year, and expect cancellations in bad weather.

Is visit-lombardy.com a boat operator?

No. This is an independent travel guide. It has no link to the ferry operator, the FAI, the municipalities or any boat or tour company.

Lakes, villas and old towns

Lake Como boat tours, day trips from Milan and wine tastings compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Lombardy tour →