Visit-Lombardy.com
A wide view over Lake Como

Your independent Lombardy guide

Best Time to Visit Lake Como

The best time for Lake Como depends on what you want to do. This guide pairs monthly temperatures with the opening hours and ferry timetables that change through the year.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ⛴ Lakes and ferries explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Which season suits Lake Como

For most visits to Lake Como and the rest of Lombardy, the months from April to October work best. Villas, gardens and ferries run their longest hours then. The high season brings the warmest weather, with daily highs near 27 to 29 degrees from June to August. April, May and September are milder, with highs of about 17 to 24 degrees.

From late October the schedule shortens. Villa Carlotta closes earlier from 19 October 2026, the Lake Iseo ferries switched to a winter timetable on 12 October, and some sights open only at weekends in winter. This is an independent guide, and the weather figures below are historical averages, not a forecast.

29.2 °CAverage daily high in July, the warmest month in the table below
7.0 °CAverage daily high in January, the coldest month in the table
1 Nov 2026End of the autumn ferry timetables listed for Lake Como
The Bellagio peninsula from a ferry

Lake Como weather by month

Historical monthly averages for the Bergamo area.

MonthAverage highAverage lowRain
January7.0 °C-0.8 °C74 mm
February9.0 °C0.0 °C75 mm
March13.7 °C3.8 °C82 mm
April17.2 °C7.5 °C105 mm
May22.6 °C12.3 °C107 mm
June26.8 °C15.9 °C125 mm
July29.2 °C18.3 °C116 mm
August28.7 °C18.1 °C134 mm
September23.8 °C14.4 °C104 mm
October18.3 °C10.0 °C130 mm
November11.8 °C4.5 °C122 mm
December7.6 °C0.2 °C67 mm

How to read the table: the temperatures are for Bergamo airport (Orio al Serio, 237 metres) and cover 1981 to 2010. The rain figures are monthly totals from the Bergamo station (366 metres) for 1951 to 1980. Both come from a national Italian climate report published in 2014, and the two columns use different stations and periods. The lake shore can differ from Bergamo, and recent years can differ from these averages. Use the table to see the shape of the year, not to predict a week.

Lake Como tours and day trips

Boat trips, villa visits and day trips from Milan, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Best time to visit Lake Como by season

Temperatures from the table, opening hours as listed for 2026.

SeasonHighsWhat to expect
Spring, March to May13.7 to 22.6 °CVilla del Balbianello opens from 14 March (March hours 10 a.m. to 6 p.m.). Villa Carlotta opens on 20 March.
Summer, June to August26.8 to 29.2 °CLongest hours: Villa Monastero 9:30 a.m. to 8 p.m. Daily one-way traffic in Varenna from 20 June to 6 September.
Autumn, September to November23.8 down to 11.8 °CVilla Carlotta closes at 6 p.m. from 19 October. Como ferry autumn timetables run to 1 November 2026.
Winter, December to February7.0 to 9.0 °CCastello di Vezio opens at weekends and holidays in good weather. The Lake Iseo winter timetable runs to 21 March 2027.

What changes in autumn and winter 2026

Dates that affect how you plan a trip after the summer.

Villa Carlotta

From 20 March to 18 October 2026 the villa opens from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m., with the ticket office open until 6 p.m. and the museum until 6:30 p.m. From 19 October to 8 November 2026 it closes at 6 p.m., with the ticket office until 5 p.m. and the museum until 5:30 p.m. It then lists extra openings on 14 and 15, 21 and 22, and 28 and 29 November and from 5 to 8 December, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. The adult ticket costs €17.50.

Villa Melzi, Bellagio

From 12 to 24 October the gardens open from 10 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. From 25 October the hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., and 1 November is listed as the closing date. Check the current season before you go.

Villa Monastero, Varenna

In October the garden opens daily from 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. In November and December the hours are 10 a.m. to 5 p.m., and Tuesday and Wednesday are closing days. The villa is open from 26 to 31 December and closed on 25 December.

Lake ferries

Lake Como has autumn timetables until 1 November 2026, and no winter timetable is published yet. Lake Iseo has run a winter timetable since 12 October 2026. Ferries can be cancelled in bad weather.

Lake Iseo guide →

Trains

Trenord introduced new regional fares on 1 September 2026. Use the current fare for Milano Centrale to Varenna Esino or Milano Cadorna to Como Lago, not an older figure.

Best time to visit Lake Como: frequently asked questions

What is the best month to visit Lake Como?

That depends on your priorities. May, June and September combine mild or warm temperatures with long opening hours. July and August are the warmest, with highs around 29 degrees. In October the autumn ferry timetables apply and villa hours get shorter.

Is Lake Como worth visiting in winter?

Yes, if you plan around fewer opening hours. Highs are 7 to 9 degrees from December to February. Some sights open only at weekends, and a winter ferry timetable for Lake Como is not published yet.

When does it rain the most?

Rain falls in every month. The historical Bergamo series lists the highest totals in August and October, but the figures are old and from another station, so they are no forecast for a trip.

Can I swim in Lake Como?

Water conditions and bathing rules differ by place and change during the year. Ask locally before you swim. Public beaches on Monte Isola at Lake Iseo have no lifeguards.

Do ferries run all year?

Timetables change through the year. Lake Como has autumn timetables until 1 November 2026, and Lake Iseo has a winter timetable from 12 October 2026 to 21 March 2027. Always check the current timetable.

What should I pack for a trip in spring or autumn?

Bring layers and a rain jacket. Spring and autumn highs range from about 12 to 24 degrees, and the average lows can fall close to 4 degrees in March and November. Wear shoes with grip for the villa gardens and hill paths.

Lakes, villas and old towns

Lake Como boat tours, day trips from Milan and wine tastings compared, most with free cancellation.

Find your Lombardy tour →